BEFORE THE WATER RESOURCES BOARD STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 14 5. Senate Bill 288 amended the Oklahoma Groundwater Law and required additional determinations relating to the maximum annual yield of any "sensitive sole source groundwater basin or subbasin." Section 1020.9A imposes a moratorium on the issuance of"temporary'' permits that allow for municipal use of groundwater from a sensitive sole source groundwater basin or subbasin outside of any county that overlies in whole or in part such basin or subbasin. 22

6. Section 1020.9A defines "sensitive sole source groundwater basin" as "a major groundwater basin or subbasin all or a portion of which has been designated as a Sole Source Aquifer' by the United States Environmental Protection Agency ... and any portion of any contiguous aquifer located within five (5) miles of the known areal extent of the surface outcrop of the sensitive sole source groundwater basin." 82 O.S. § 1020.9A. In 1989, the EPA designated a portion of the Arbuckle-Simpson Aquifer as a Sole Source Aquifer. 54 Fed. Reg. 39,230.