PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4743

breastfeeding promotion strategies and to develop State or local agency capacity or facilities to provide quality breastfeeding services.". (s) SPENDBACK FUNDS.—Section 17(i)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(i)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)(i), by inserting "(except as provided in subparagraph (H))" after "1 percent"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(H) The Secretary may authorize a State agency to expend not more than 3 percent of the amount of funds allocated to a State under this section for supplemental foods for a fiscal year for expenses incurred under this section for supplemental foods during the preceding fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that there has been a significant reduction in infant formula cost contain­ ment savings provided to the State agency that would affect the ability of the State agency to at least maintain the level of participa­ tion by eligible participants served by the State agency.". (t) ELIMINATION OF DUPLICATIVE MIGRANT REPORTS.—Section 17 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786) is amended— (1) in subsection (d)(4), by inserting after "Congress" the following: "and the National Advisory Council on Maternal, Infant, and Fetal Nutrition established under subsection (k)"; and (2) by striking subsection (j).