PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] AVERAGE OF NUTRIENT CONTENT OF SCHOOL LUNCHES.—Section 9(a)(1)(A) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)(1)(A)) (as amended by section 105(a)) is further amended— (1) by striking "; except that such minimum nutritional requirements shall not" and inserting ", except that the mini­ mum nutritional requirements— "(i) shall not"; (2) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) shall, at a minimum, be based on the weekly average of the nutrient content of school lunches.". (b) DIETARY GUIDELINES FOR AMERICANS.—Section 9 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4703

"(f)(1) Not later than the first day of the 1996-97 school year, the Secretary, State educational agencies, schools, and school food service authorities shall, to the maximum extent practicable, inform students who participate in the school lunch and school breakfast programs, and parents and guardians of the students, of— "(A) the nutritional content of the lunches and bregikfasts that are served under the programs; and "(B) the consistency of the lunches and breakfasts with the guidelines contained in the most recent 'Dietary Guidelines for Americans' that is published under section 301 of the National Nutrition