PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] Appropriation "(5) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this authorization. subsection such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998.". SEC. 114. SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN. (a) PRIORITY REQUIREMENTS FOR DETERMINING PARTICIPATION OF CERTAIN ELIGIBLE SERVICE INSTITUTIONS.—Section 13(a)(4) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(a)(4)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) through (F) and inserting the follow­ ing new subparagraphs: "(A) Local schools. "(B) All other service institutions and private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7) that have dem­ onstrated successful program performance in a prior year. "(C) New public institutions. "(D) New private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7).". (b) ELIMINATION OF 1-YEAR WAITING PERIOD WITH RESPECT TO PARTICIPATION OF PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN CER- PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4713

TAIN AREAS UNDER THE PROGRAM.—Section 13(a)(7) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(a)(7)) is amended by striking subparagraph (C). (c) NON-SCHOOL SITES.—Section 13(c)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(c)(1)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "or that provide meal service at non-school sites to children who are not in school for a period during the months of October through April due to a natural disaster, building repair, court order, or similar cause". (d) REGISTERED FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT COMPANY REPORTS.—Section 13(1)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(1)(3)) is amended by striking "and their program record" and inserting "that have been seriously deficient in their participation in the program and may maintain a record of other registered food