PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(iii) The system shall not require a vendor under the program to obtain special equipment and shall not be applicable to a vendor that does not have equipment that can use universal product codes.". (r) USE OF UNSPENT NUTRITION SERVICES AND ADMINISTRATION FUNDS.—Section 17(h) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(10)(A) For each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998, the Sec­ retary shall use for the purposes specified in subparagraph (B), $10,000,000 or the amount of nutrition services and administration funds for the prior fiscal year that has not been obligated, whichever is less. "(B) Fluids under subparagraph (A) shall be used for— "(i) development of infrastructure for the program under this section, including management information systems; "(ii) special State projects of regional or national signifi­ cance to improve the services of the program under this section; and