PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(B) The term 'service institution' means an institution or organization described in paragraph (1)(B) or (7) of section 13(a) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(a)(1)(B) or (7)). "(C) The term 'summer food service program for children' me£uis a program authorized by section 13 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1761).'° SEC. 202. STATE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. (a) WITHHOLDING.—Section 7(a) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1776(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(9)(A) If the Secretary determines that the administration of any program by a State under this Act (other than section 17) or under the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.), or compliance with a regulation issued pursuant to either of such Acts, is seriously deficient, and the State fails to correct the deficiency within a specified period of time, the Secretary may withhold from the State some or all of the fiinds allocated to the State under this section or under section 13(k)(l) or 17 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(k)(l) or 1766).