PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(6) For purposes of this subsection, qualified products shall include organically produced agricultural commodities and products beginning on the date the Secretary establishes an organic certifi­ cation program for producers and handlers of agricultural products in accordance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).". (f) REDUCED PAPERWORK AND APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS AND INCREASED PARTICIPATION PILOTS.—Section 18 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) (as amended by subsection (e)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(l) Subject to the availability of advance appropriations under paragraph (8), the Secretary shall make grants to a limited number of schools to conduct pilot projects in 2 or more States approved by the Secretary to— "(A) reduce paperwork; "(B) reduce application and meal counting requirements; and "(C) make changes that will increase participation in the school lunch £uid school breakfast programs. 108 STAT. 4724 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994