PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] Reg. 30218). "(4) No school food service authority shall be required to imple­ ment final regulations issued pursuant to this subsection until the regulations have been final for at least 1 year. "(5) The final regulations shall reflect comments made at each phase of the proposed rulemaking process, including the public meeting required under paragraph (2).". (d) AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY TO WAIVE STATUTORY AND REGU­ LATORY REQUIREMENTS.—Section 12 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760) (as amended by subsection (c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(1)(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary may waive any requirement under this Act or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), or any regulation issued under either such Act, for a State or eligible service provider that requests a waiver if— "(i) the Secretary determines that the waiver of the require­ ment would facilitate the ability of the State or eligible service provider to carry out the puraose of the program; "(ii) the State or eligible service provider has provided notice and information to the public regarding the proposed