PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(5) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall use not more than $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1997 to carry out this subsection. "(6) For purposes of this subsection, qualified products shall include organically produced agricultural commodities and products beginning on the date the Secretary establishes an organic certifi­ cation program for producers and handlers of agricultural products in accordance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).". (e) INCREASED CHOICES OF LOWFAT DAIRY PRODUCTS AND LEAN MEAT AND POULTRY PRODUCTS.—Section 18 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) (as amended by subsection (d)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h)(1) The Secretary is authorized to establish a pilot project to assist schools participating in the school lunch program estab­ lished under this Act, and the school breakfast program established under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), to offer participating students additional choices of lowfat dairy products (including lactose-free dairy products) and lean meat and poultry products (including, subject to paragraph (6), organi­ cally produced agricultural commodities and products) (collectively referred to in this subsection as 'qualified products'). "(2) The Secretary shall establish procedures imder which schools may apply to participate in the pilot project. To the maxi- PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4723 mum extent practicable, the Secretary shall select qualified schools that apply from each State.