PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(2) If amounts available to carry out the requirements of the sections described in paragraph (1) are insufficient to meet the requirement contained in paragraph (1) for a school year, the Secretary shall, to the extent necessary, use the authority provided under section 14(a) to meet the requirement for the school year.". SEC. 104. COMBINED FEDERAL AND STATE COMMODITY PURCHASES. Section 7 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1756) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may enter into an agreement with a State agency, acting on the request of a school food service authority, under which funds pay­ able to the State under section 4 or 11 may be used by the Secretary for the purpose of purchasing commodities for use by the school food service authority in meals served under the school lunch pro­ gram under this Act.". SEC. 105. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM.—Section 9(a)(1) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and 108 STAT. 4702 PUBLIC LAW