PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(D) Schools may use any of the approaches described in subparagraph (C) to meet the requirements of this paragraph. In the case of schools that elect to use food-based menu systems to meet the requirements of this paragraph, the Secretary may not require the schools to conduct or use nutrient analysis.". (c) PRODUCTION RECORDS.—Section 9 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of Notification, this subsection, the Secretary shall provide a notification to Con­ gress that justifies the need for production records required under section 210.10(b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, and describes how the Secretary has reduced paperwork relating to the school lunch and school breakfast programs.". SEC. 107. NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO PROVISION OF MILK. Section 9(a)(2) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this Act— 108 STAT. 4704 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

"(i) shall offer students fluid milk; and "(ii) shall offer students a variety of fluid milk consistent with prior year preferences unless the prior year preference for any such variety of fluid milk is less than 1 percent of the total milk consumed at the school. "(B)(i) The Secretary shall purchase in each calendar year to carry out the school lunch program under this Act, and the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), lowfat cheese on a bid basis in a quantity that is the milkfat equivalent of the