PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(B) The term 'nutrition education' has the meaning pro­ vided in section 17(b)(7) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(b)(7)).". ,, SEC. 118. PILOT PROJECTS. (a) COMMODITY LETTER OF CREDIT (CLOC) PROGRAMS.—The first sentence of section 18(b)(1) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769(b)(1)) is amended by striking ", and ending September 30, 1994". (b) DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE MEALS AND SUPPLE­ MENTS OUTSIDE OF SCHOOL HOURS.—Section 18 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e)(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a demonstration pro- Grants, gram to provide grants to eligible institutions or schools to provide meals or supplements to adolescents participating in educational, recreational, or other programs and activities provided outside of school hours. "(B) The amount of a grant under subparagraph (A) shall be equal to the amount necessary to provide meals or supplements described in such subparagraph and shall be determined in accord­ ance with reimbursement payment rates for meals and supplements under the child and adult care food program