PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761) and the child and adult care food program estab­ lished under section 17 of such Act (42 U.S.CJ. 1766); and"; and (8) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) As used in this paragraph, the term 'language appropriate' used with respect to materials, programming, or advertisements means materials, programming, or advertisements, respectively, using a language other than the English language in a case in which the language is dominant for a large percentage of individuals participating in the program.". (e) ADMINISTRATIVE PURPOSES.—Section 19(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1788(f)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph: "(3) A State agency may use an amount equal to not more than 15 percent of the funds made available through a grant under this section for expenditures for administrative purposes in connec­ tion with the program authorized under this section if the State makes available at least an equal amount for administrative or program purposes in connection with the program.". (f) STATE COORDINATORS FOR NUTRITION; STATE PLAN.—Section 19(h) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1788(h)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence of paragraph (2), by inserting "and training" after "education"; and (2) in the third sentence of paragraph (3)— (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (D); and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow­ ing: "; and (F) a comprehensive plan for providing nutrition education during the first fiscal year beginning after the submission of the plan and the succeeding 4 fiscal years". (g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 19(i)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1788(i)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) Out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appro­ priated, and in addition to any amounts otherwise made available for fiscal year 1995, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide to the Secretary $1,000 for fiscal year 1995 and $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1996 and each succeeding fiscal year for making grants under this section to each State for the conduct of nutrition edu­ cation and training programs. The Secretary shall be entitled to receive the funds and shall accept the funds.". (h) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Section 19(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1788(i)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new para­ graph: "(3) Funds made available to any State under this section shall remain available to the State for obligation in the fiscal PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4749 year succeeding the fiscal year in which the funds were received by the State.". TITLE III—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SEC. 301. CONSOLIDATION OF SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM AND SCHOOL 42 USC 1751 BREAKFAST PROGRAM INTO COMPREHENSIVE MEAL note.