PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] bene­ fits under this section without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A)).". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 42 use 1758 shall become effective on September 25, 1995. ^°^- SEC. 110. USE OF NUTRITION EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM RESOURCES. Section 9 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) (as amended by section 106(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) In carrying out this Act and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), a State educational agency may 108 STAT. 4706 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

use resources provided through the nutrition education and training program authorized under section 19 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1788) for training aimed at improving the quality and acceptance of school meals.". SEC. 111. SPECIAL ASSISTANCE FOR SCHOOLS ELECTING TO SERVE ALL CHILDREN FREE LUNCHES OR BREAKFASTS. Section 11(a)(1) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1759a(a)(l)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; (2) in the second sentence, by striking "In the case of and inserting the