PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] (B) CHILD NUTRITION ACT OF 1966.—Section 7(a)(5)(B)(i)(I) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1776(a)(5)(B)(i)(I)) is amended— (i) by striking "projects under section 18(c) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769(c))" and inserting "projects under section 17B of the National School Lunch Act"; and (ii) by striking "each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994" each place it appears and inserting "fiscal year 1995 and each subsequent fiscal year", (b) DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM FOR THE PREVENTION OF BOARDER BABIES.—Section 18 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769(c)) (as amended by subsection (a)(2)(A)) is further amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub­ section: "(c)(1) Using the funds provided under paragraph (7), the Sec­ retary shall conduct at least 1 demonstration project through a participating entity during each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998 that is designed to provide food and nutrition services throughout the year to— "(A) homeless pregnant women; and Homeless. "(B) homeless mothers or guardians of infants, and the Women, children of the mothers and guardians.