PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] (u) INITL\TIVE TO PROVIDE PROGRAM SERVICES AT COMMUNITY AND MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS.—Section 17 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786) (as amended by subsection (t)(2)) is further amended by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection: "(j)(l) The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this subsection as the 'Secretaries') shall jointly establish and carry out an initiative for the purpose of providing both supplemental foods and nutrition education under the special supplemental nutrition program and health care services to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children at substantially more community health cen­ ters and migrant health centers.