PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] 1756) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may enter into an agreement with a State agency, acting on the request of a school food service authority, under which funds pay­ able to the State under section 4 or 11 may be used by the Secretary for the purpose of purchasing commodities for use by the school food service authority in meals served under the school lunch pro­ gram under this Act.". SEC. 105. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM.—Section 9(a)(1) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and 108 STAT. 4702 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and train­ ing, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school lunch program under this Act, to schools participating in the school lunch program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide addi­ tional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the requirements.". (b) SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN.—Section 13(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1761(f)) is amended— (1) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentences: "The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to service institutions and private nonprofit organizations