PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(7) As used in this subsection, the term 'eligible service pro­ vider' means— "(A) a local school food service authority; "(B) a service institution or private nonprofit organization described in section 13; or "(C) a family or group day care home sponsoring organiza­ tion described in section 17.". 108 STAT. 4712 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

SEC. 113. FOOD AND NUTRITION PROJECTS. Section 12 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760) (as amended by section 112(d)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: Grants. "(m)(l) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Food and Nutrition Service or through the Extension Service, shall award on an annual basis grants to a private nonprofit organization or educational institution in each of 3 States to create, operate, and demonstrate food and nutrition projects that are fully integrated with elementary school curricula. "(2) Each organization or institution referred to in paragraph (1) shall be selected by the Secretary and shall— "(A) assist local schools and educators in offering food and nutrition education that integrates math, science, and verbal skills in the elementary grades; "(B) assist local schools