PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(3) The Secretary shall provide to State agencies, for distribu­ tion to private secondary schools and to public secondary schools through local educational agencies, a copy of regulations (in exist­ ence on the effective date of this paragraph) concerning the sale of competitive foods of minimal nutritional value, "(4) Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply to a State that has in effect a ban on the sale of competitive foods of minimal nutritional value in schools in the State.". SEC. 204. SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM. (a) DEFINITION OF NUTRITIONAL RISK.—Section 17(b)(8) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(b)(8)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E); (2) by inserting after "health," at the end of subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: "(D) conditions that directly affect the nutritional health of a person, such as alcoholism or drug abuse,"; and (3) in subparagraph (E) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking "alcoholism and drug addiction, homelessness, and" and inserting "homelessness and". (b) PROMOTION OF PROGRAM.—Section 17(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: (5) The Secretary shall promote the special supplemental nutri­ tion program by producing and distributing materials, including television and radio public service announcements in English and other appropriate languages, that inform potentially eligible individ­ uals of the benefits and services under the program.". (c) ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN PREGNANT WOMEN.—Section 17(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(d)) is amended— PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4739

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) In the case of a pregnant woman who is otherwise ineligible for participation in the program because the family of the woman is of insufficient size to meet the income eligibility standards of the program, the pregnant woman shall be considered to have satisfied the income eligibility standards if, by increasing the num­ ber of individuals in the family of the woman by 1 individual, the income eligibility standards would be met."; and (2) in paragraph (3)— (A) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subpara­ graph: "(B) A State may consider pregnant women who meet the income eligibility standards to be presumptively eligible to partici­ pate in the program and may certify the women