PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] If it is subsequently deter­ mined that the woman does not meet nutritional risk criteria, the certification of the woman shall terminate on the date of the determination.". (d) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.—Section 17(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(e)) is amended by redesignating paragraph (3) (as added by section 123(a)(3)(D) of the Child Nutrition and WIC Reauthorization Act of 1989 (PubHc Law 101-147; 103 Stat. 895)) and paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respec­ tively. (e) COORDINATION OF WIC AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS USING COORDINATED CARE PROVIDERS.—Section 17(0(l)(C)(iii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)(l)(C)(iii)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", including medicaid programs that use coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)) (includ­ ing coordination through the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, and children between the program authorized under this section and the medicaid program)". (f) PRIORITY CONSIDERATION FOR CERTAIN MIGRANT POPU­ LATIONS.—^The fiirst sentence of section 17(f)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)(3)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and shall ensure that local programs provide priority consideration to serving migrant participants who are resid­ ing in the State for a limited period of time". (g) INCOME ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES.—Paragraph (18) of section 17(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)(18)) is amended to read as follows: "(18) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(2)(A)(i), not later than July 1 of each year, a State agency may implement income eligibility guidelines under this section concurrently with the implementation of income eligibility guidelines under the medicaid program estab- Hshed under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).". (h) USE OF RECOVERED PROGRAM FUNDS IN YEAR COLLECTED.— Section 17(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 108 STAT. 4740 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

"(23) A State agency may use funds recovered as a result of violations in the food delivery system of the program in the year in which the funds are collected for the purpose of carrying out the program.". (i) COORDINATION INITIATIVE FOR WIC AND MEDICAID PRO­ GRAMS.—Section 17(f) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)) (as amended by subsection (h)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(24) The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall carry out an initiative to assure that, in a case in which a State medicaid program uses coordinated care providers under a contract entered into under section 1903(m), or a waiver granted under section 1915(b), of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m) or 1396n(b)), coordination between the program author­ ized by this section and the medicaid program is continued, including— "(A) the referral of potentially eligible women, infants, £ind children between the 2 programs; and "(B) the timely provision of medical information related to the program authorized by this section to agencies carrying out the program.". (j) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM.—Section 17 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786) is amended— (1) in the first sentence of subsection (g)(1), by striking "1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994" and inserting "1995 through 1998"; and (2) in the first sentence of subsection (h)(2)(A), by striking "1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 and 1994" and inserting "1995 through 1998". (k) USE OF FUNDS FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND RESEARCH EVALUATION PROJECTS.—Section 17(g)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(g)(5)) is amended— (1) by striking "and administration of pilot projects" and inserting "administration of pilot projects"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and carrjdng out technical assistance and research evaluation projects of the programs under this section". (1) BREASTFEEDING PROMOTION AND SUPPORT ACTIVITIES.—Sec­ tion 17(h)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(h)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)(i)(II)— (A) by striking "an amount" and inserting "except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (F) and (G), an amount"; and (B) by striking