PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(C) On completion of the initiative, the Secretaries shall pro­ vide to Congress a notification concerning an evaluation of the initiative by the Secretaries and a plan of the Secretaries to further the goals of the initiative. "(5) As used in this subsection: "(A) The term 'community health center' has the meaning given the term in section 330(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c(a)). "(B) The term 'migrant health center' has the meaning given the term in section 329(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(l)).". (v) EXPANSION OF FARMERS' MARKET NUTRITION PROGRAM.— (1) MATCHING REQUIREMENT FOR INDIAN STATE AGENCIES.— Section 17(m)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary may negotiate with an Indian State agency a lower percentage of matching funds than is required under the preceding sen­ tence, but not lower than 10 percent of the total cost of the program, if the Indian State agency demonstrates to the Sec­ retary financial hardship for the affected Indian tribe, band, group, or council.". (2) EXPANSION.—Section 17(m)(5)(F) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(5)(F)) is amended— (A) in clause (i), by striking "15 percent" and inserting "17 percent"; (B) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following new clause: "(ii) During any fiscal year for which a State receives assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall permit the State to use not more than 2 percent of total program funds for market development or technical assistance to farm­ ers' markets if the Secretary determines that the State intends to promote the development of farmers' markets in socially or economically disadvantaged areas, or remote rural areas, where individuals eligible for participation in the program have limited access to locally grown fruits and vegetables."; and (C) in clause (iii), strike "for the administration of the program". (3) CONTINUED FUNDING FOR CERTAIN STATES UNDER FARM­ ERS' MARKET NUTRITION PROGRAM.—Subparagraph (A) of section 17(m)(6) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(6)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) The Secretary shall give the same preference for funding under this subsection to eligible States that participated in the program under this subsection in a prior fiscal year as to States that participated in the program in the most recent fiscal year. The Secretary shall inform each State of the award of funds as prescribed by subparagraph (G) by February 15 of each year.". PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4745