PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 115. COMMODITY DISTOIBUTIQN PROGRAM. Section 14 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1762a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking "1994" and inserting "1998"; and (2) in subsection (b)— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(2) The Secretary shall maintain and continue to improve the overall nutritional quality of entitlement commodities provided 108 STAT. 4714 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994

to schools to assist the schools in improving the nutritional content of meals. "(3) The Secretary shall— "(A) require that nutritional content information labels be placed on packages or shipments of entitlement commodities provided to the schools; or "(B) otherwise provide nutritional content information regarding the commodities provided to the schools.". SEC. 116. CHILD