PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] 12(d)(5) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(d)(5)) is amended— (A) in the first sentence— (i) in clause (A), by inserting "and" at the end; (ii) in clause (B), by striking ", and" and inserting a period; and (iii) by striking clause (C); and (B) in the second sentence, by striking "of clauses (A) and (B)". 42 use 1760 (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph "<**«• (1) shall become effective on October 1,1995. (b) REIMBURSEMENT FOR MEALS, SUPPLEMENTS, AND MILK UNDER CERTAIN PROGRAMS CONTINGENT ON TIMELY SUBMISSION OF CLAIMS AND FINAL PROGRAM OPERATIONS REPORT.—Section 12 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1760) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide reimbursements for final claims for service of meals, supple­ ments, and milk submitted to State agencies by eligible schools, summer camps, family day care homes, institutions, and service institutions only if— "(A) the claims have been submitted to the State agencies not later than 60 days after the last day of the month for which the reimbursement is clsiimed; and "(B) the final program operations report for the month is suljmitted to the Secretary not later than 90 days after the last day of the