PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A))."; and (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "food stamps or aid to families with dependent children" and inserting "food stamps or aid to families with dependent children, or of enrollment or participation in a Head Start program on the basis described in subparagraph (A)(iii),". (b) CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM.—Section 17(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1766(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) A child shall be considered automatically eligible for bene­ fits under this section without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), on the basis of a determination that the child is a member of a family that meets the low-income criteria prescribed under section 645(a)(1)(A) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(1)(A)).". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 42 use 1758 shall become effective on September 25, 1995. ^°^- SEC. 110. USE OF NUTRITION EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM RESOURCES. Section 9 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) (as amended by section 106(c)) is further