PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] a year, the institutions to which subparagraph (A) applies provide written information to parents that includes— "(i) basic information on the benefits provided under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children; "(ii) information on the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to the program; and "(iii) information on where parents may apply to participate in the program.". SEC. 117. HOMELESS CHILDREN NUTRITION PROGRAM. (a) HOMELESS CHILDREN NUTRITION PROGRAM.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The National School Lunch Act is amend­ ed by inserting after section 17A (42 U.S.C. 1766a) the following new section: "SEC. 17B. HOMELESS CHILDREN NUTRITION PROGRAM. 42 USC 1766b. "(a) IN GENERAL.—^The Secretary shall conduct projects designed to provide food service throughout the year to homeless children under the age of 6 in emergency shelters. "(b) AGREEMENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN PROJECTS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^The Secretary shall enter into agree­ ments with State, city, local, or county governments, other public entities, or private nonprofit organizations to participate in the projects conducted under this section. "(2) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall establish eligibility requirements for the entities described in paragraph (1) that desire to participate in the projects con­ ducted under this section.