PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] to schools to assist the schools in improving the nutritional content of meals. "(3) The Secretary shall— "(A) require that nutritional content information labels be placed on packages or shipments of entitlement commodities provided to the schools; or "(B) otherwise provide nutritional content information regarding the commodities provided to the schools.". SEC. 116. CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM. (a) AUTOMATIC ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN EVEN START PARTICI­ PANTS.—Section 17(c) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1766(c)) (as amended by section 109(b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6)(A) A child who has not yet entered kindergarten shall be considered automatically eligible for benefits under this section without further application or eligibility determination if the child is enrolled as a participant in the Even Start program under part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 2741 et seq.).