PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] Any additional funding under this subparagraph shall be provided noncompetitively in a separate cooperative agree­ ment.". SEC. 121. COMPLIANCE ANI) ACCOUNTABILITY. Section 22(d) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769c(d)) is amended by striking "1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994" and inserting "1994 through 1996". SEC. 122. DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE RELATING TO NONPRO(^UREMENT DEBARMENT UNDER CERTAIN CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS. (a) IN GENERAL.—The National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: -SEC. 25. DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY RELATING TO NONPROCURE- 42 USC 1769f. MENT DEBARMENT. "(a) PURPOSES.—The purposes of this section are to promote the prevention and deterrence of instances of fraud, bid rigging, and other anticompetitive activities encountered in the procurement of products for child nutrition programs by— "(1) establishing guidelines and a timetable for the Sec­ retary to initiate debarment proceedings, as well as establishing mandatory debarment periods; and "(2) providing training, technical advice, and guidance in identifying and preventing the activities.