PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) at the discretion of the Secretary.". (c) EXPEDITED RULEMAKING.—Section 12 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1760) (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(k)(l) Prior to the publication of final regulations that imple­ ment changes that are intended to bring the meal pattern require­ ments of the school lunch and breakfast programs into conformance with the guidelines contained in the most recent 'Dietary Guidelines for Americans' that is published under section 301 of the National Nutrition Monitoring and Related Research Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5341) (referred to in this subsection as the 'Guidelines'), the Sec­ retary shall issue proposed regulations permitting the use of food- based menu systems. Federal "(2) Notwithstanding chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, ^bl^**t' ^^^ later than 45 days after the publication of the proposed regula- pu ica ion. tions permitting the use of food-based menu systems, the Secretary shall publish notice in the Federal Register of, and hold, a public