PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] TITLE II—AMENDMENTS TO CHILD NUTRITION ACT OF 1966

SEC 201. SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM. (a) MINIMUM NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS MEASURED BY WEEKLY AVERAGE OF NUTRIENT CONTENT OF SCHOOL BREAK- _^,-^ ^Tfer^f "^

PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4735

FASTS.—The first sentence of section 4(e)(1) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that the minimum nutritional requirements shall be measured by not less than the weekly average of the nutrient content of school breakfasts". (b) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM.— Section 4(e)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1773(e)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) The Secretary shall provide through State educational agencies technical assistance and training, including technical assistance and training in the preparation of foods high in complex carbohydrates and lower-fat versions of foods commonly used in the school breakfast program established under this section, to schools participating in the school breakfast program to assist the schools in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) and in providing appropriate meals to children with medically certified special dietary needs. The Secretary shall provide through State edu­ cational agencies additional technical assistance to schools that are having difficulty maintaining compliance with the require­ ments.". (c) PROMOTION OF PROGRAM.—Section 4(f)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1773(f)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: "(B) In cooperation with State educational agencies, the Sec­ retary shall promote the school breakfast program by— "(i) marketing the program in a manner that expands participation in the program by schools and students; and "(ii) improving public education and outreach efforts in language appropriate materials that enhance the public image of the program.