PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] "(C) As used in this paragraph, the term 'language appropriate materials' means materials using a language other than the English language in a case in which the language is dominant for a large percentage of individuals participating in the program.". (d) STARTUP AND EXPANSION OF SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM AND SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN.—Subsection (g) of section 4 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1773(g)) is amended to read as follows: "STARTUP AND EXPANSION COSTS "(g)(1) Out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appro­ priated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide to the Secretary $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1991 through 1997, $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1998, and $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and each subsequent fiscal year to make payments under this subsection. The Secretary shall be entitled to receive the funds and shall accept the funds. The Secretary shall use the funds to make pay­ ments on a competitive basis and in the following order of priority (subject to other provisions of this subsection), to— "(A) State educational agencies in a substantial number of States for distribution to eligible schools to assist the schools with nonrecurring expenses incurred in— "(i) initiating a school breakfast program under this section; or 108 STAT. 4736 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994