PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] by the Secretary that the administration of any program referred to in subparagraph (A), or compliance with the regulations issued to carry out tlie program, is no longer seriously deficient and is operated in an acceptable manner, the Secretary may allocate some or all of the funds withheld under such subpsiragraph.". (b) EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR STATE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—Section 7(h) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1776(h)) is amended by striking "1994" and inserting "1998". (c) PROHIBITION OF FUNDING UNLESS STATE AGREES TO PARTICI­ PATE IN CERTAIN STUDIES OR SURVEYS.—Section 7 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1776) is amended— 108 STAT. 4738 PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2,1994

(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and (2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new sub­ section: "(h) The Secretary may not provide amounts under this section to a State for administrative costs incurred in any fiscal year unless the State agrees to participate in any study or survey of programs authorized under this Act or the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and conducted by the Secretary.". SEC. 203. COMPETITIVE FOODS OF MINIMAL NUTRITIONAL VALUE. Section 10 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1779) is amended— (1) by designating the first, second, and third sentences as subsections (a), (b), and (c), respectively; (2) by indenting the margins of subsections (b) and (c)