PUBLIC LAW 103-448—NOV. 2, 1994 108 STAT. 4699 Public Law 103-448 103d Congress An Act
[…] is amended by striking "at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may reason­ ably require" and inserting "by November 15 of each year". (6) PERCENTAGE OF ANNUAL APPROPRL\TIONS AVAILABLE TO STATES UNDER FARMERS' MARKET NUTRITION PROGRAM.—Section 17(m)(6)(G) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(6)(G)) is amended— (A) in the first sentence of clause (i), by striking "45 to 55 percent" and inserting "75 percent"; and (B) in the first sentence of clause (ii), by striking "45 to 55 percent" and inserting "25 percent". (7) DATA COLLECTION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 17(m)(8) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(8)) is amended by striking subpara­ graphs (D) and (E) and inserting the following new subpara­ graphs: "(D) the change in consumption of fresh fruits and vegeta­ bles by recipients, if the information is available; "(E) the effects of the program on farmers' markets, if the information is available; and". (8) EXTENSION OF COUPON PROGRAM.—Section 17(m)(10)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(10)(A)) is amended— (A) by striking "$3,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $6,500,000 for fiscal year 1993, and"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end ", $10,500,000 for fiscal year 1995, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 1996 through 1998". (9) ELIMINATION OF FUNDING CARRYOVER PROVISION UNDER FARMERS' MARKET NUTRITION PROGRAM.—Section 17(m)(10)(B)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786(m)(10)(B)(i)) is amended— (A) in subclause (I), by striking "Except as provided in subclause (II), each" and inserting "Each"; and (B) in subclause (II), by