NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR The 2014 Lawyer’s Handbook
[…] May the law firm represent the corporation serving as the trustee in a con- tested foreclosure proceeding, while also representing the secured creditor in Inquiry #3: the proceeding? When the representation terminates and the client requests the file, is the lawyer or law firm required to provide the records in the format (electronic or Opinion: paper) requested by the client? No. As noted in NC Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(c), a trustee on a deed of trust is “a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceed- Opinion #3: ing, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclo- Many clients, or successor counsel, will have the technical expertise and sure proceeding.”