NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR The 2014 Lawyer’s Handbook
[…] judge, magistrate, full-time district attorney, full-time assistant district attorney, Serving Subpoenas on Health Care Providers Covered by HIPAA public defender, assistant public defender, clerk, deputy, or assistant clerk of the Opinion rules that a lawyer may send a subpoena for medical records to an enti- General Court of Justice, register of deeds, deputy, or assistant register of deeds, ty covered by HIPAA without providing the assurances necessary for the entity to sheriff, or deputy sheriff shall engage in the private practice of law.”) and NC comply with the subpoena as set out in 45 C.F.R. §164.512(e)(ii). Gen. Stat. §7A-754 (“Neither the chief administrative law judge nor any administrative law judge may engage in the private practice of law...”). Introduction: A government lawyer is subject to the requirements of the Rules of The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Professional Conduct when providing pro bono legal services.