NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR The 2014 Lawyer’s Handbook
[…] Rule 5.5(b) prohibits a lawyer from assisting a person who is not a member Inquiry #2: of the bar in the performance of any activity that constitutes the unauthorized May Attorney A reveal information and documents of Corporation C to practice of law. G.S. § 1-11 provides that, “A party may appear either in per- establish a claim for wrongful termination in his own lawsuit against son or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.” G.S. Corporation C? §84-4 permits only licensed North Carolina lawyers “to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body.” See also Opinion #2: G.S. §§84-2.1, 84-4, and 84-36. Nevertheless, when a lawyer has a conflicting No, unless an exception to the duty of confidentiality applies and a court commitment to appear in another court or when another legitimate conflict permits the disclosure of the confidential