NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR The 2014 Lawyer’s Handbook
[…] AAML Standards, supra note 2 at15. Inquiry #1: May a North Carolina lawyer or law firm enter into an agreement to par- 20. ABA Standards, supra note 3, at 7. ticipate in a “network” of lawyers for a company using this business model? 21. ABA Standards, supra note 3, at 5. 22. Id. at 6. Opinion #1: 23. Id. at 2; see generally, Standard 3 of the AAML Standards, supra note 2 at 25; NACC No, unless the following conditions are satisfied. Recommendations, supra note 3 at 10. Unauthorized Practice of Law 24. ABA Standards, supra note 3, at 2-3. N.C. Gen. Stat. §84-5 makes it unlawful for any corporation to practice law or “hold itself out in any manner as being entitled to do [so]....” Moreover, a 25. AAML Standards, supra note 2, at 26-27. lawyer is prohibited by Rule 5.5(d) from assisting another person in the unau- 26. AAML Standards, supra note 2 at 13. thorized practice of law.