NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR The 2014 Lawyer’s Handbook
[…] Attorney desires to If Attorney A’s wife and paralegal own any interest in Corporation X, may maintain this working relationship with Referring Party. As a condition of Attorney A represent the beneficiary/lender in a contested foreclosure proceed- receiving further referrals, Referring Party asks that Attorney agree to procure ing if Corporation X is appointed substitute trustee? title insurance exclusively from Title Insurance Agency on every transaction Opinion: referred to Attorney by Referring Party. May Attorney agree to such a referral No. As noted in N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.16(c), a trustee on a deed of trust arrangement with Title Insurance Agency? is “a neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceed- Opinion #1: ing, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclo- No. The ethical duties set forth in the Rules of Professional Conduct pro- sure proceeding.”