Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] See OnStar Order at ¶ 26.

10

OnStar service significantly enhances the accessibility to emergency services for

persons with speech and hearing disabilities.25

III. Any TTY Compatibility Requirement Is Subject to Section 255’s “Readily Achievable” Exception; TTY Compatible Telematics Devices Are Not Readily Achievable

A. Section 255 Limits the Commission’s Ability to Impose Unconditional Disabilities Access Requirements

Section 255(c) of the Communications Act of 1934 establishes that providers of service are to “ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable,” or to ensure that the “service is compatible with existing peripheral devices . . . commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable.”26 Pursuant to this statutory provision, added by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“96 Act”), any regulation promulgated by the Commission that requires telecommunications service providers to make services accessible to individuals with disabilities is subject to the requirement that such