Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] D. FCCReview Pursuantto the Communications Act of 1934

The FCC refers to Sections 214(a) and 3 10(d) of the Communications Act to determine whether the merger applicants have demonstrated that the proposed transfer of licenses will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 75 Therefore, the burden of proof is on the applicants to demonstrate that the transfer of control of the licenses is in the public

70. Id. 71. Id. 72. See 47 U.S.C. § 308 (1996) ("The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefore received by it .... ); Donald J. Russell & Sherri L. Wolson, Dual Antitrust Review of Telecommunications Mergers by the DOJ and the FCC, 11 GEO. MASON L. REv. 143, 148 (2002). 73. Russell & Wolson, supra note 72, at 148. 74. See generally Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, Pub.