Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] The first question concerned whether the 1997 rule prohibiting the two SDARS license holders from acquiring each other’s license constituted a binding rule.35 If the prohibition was binding, then the second question the FCC had to answer was whether to “waive, modify, or repeal the transfer prohibition” if it found that the merger met the Commission’s standard of review.36

1. Standard of Review The FCC’s standard for reviewing mergers in the communications industry is articulated in § 310(d) of the Act.37 This standard states that station licenses shall not be transferred “except . . . upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.”38 To such end, the FCC employs a balancing test, “weighing any potential public interest harms . . . against any potential public interest benefits.”39 Applicants bear the burden of proof under this