Case: 1:03-cv-03578 Document #: 199 Filed: 09/08/06 Page 1 of 136 PageID #:
[…] Id. at 571.
B. BACKGROUND LAW.
The FTC brought this action under sections 5(a) (“Section 5(a)”) and 12 (“Section
12”) of the Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a), 52. Section 5(a) makes unlawful “unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Section 12(a) specifically targets false
advertising. Section 12(b) also declares that “[t]he dissemination or the causing to be
disseminated of any false advertisement within the provisions of subsection (a) of this section
shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce within the meaning
of [Section 5].” Thus, a violation of Section 12, dissemination of a false advertisement,
constitutes a violation of Section 5(a).
For purposes of Section 12, 15 U.S.C. § 55 defines “false advertisement” as “an
advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect.” Regarding
Section 5(a), “[t]he FTC may establish corporate liability under section 5 with evidence that
a corporation made material misrepresentations likely to mislead a reasonable consumer.”
FTC v. Bay Area Bus. Council, Inc., 423 F.3d 627, 635 (7th Cir. 2005). Therefore, for both