Case: 1:03-cv-03578 Document #: 199 Filed: 09/08/06 Page 1 of 136 PageID #:
[…] jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1).
Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) and (c) and 15 U.S.C. §
53(b) because Defendants reside in this district and a substantial part of the alleged events
or omissions giving rise to the FTC’s claims occurred in this district.
1. The Q-Ray Bracelet is a device.
In addition, the FTC contends that this Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant
to 15 U.S.C. § 52 because the Q-Ray Bracelet is a device. Defendants deny this contention.
91 Case: 1:03-cv-03578 Document #: 199 Filed: 09/08/06 Page 92 of 136 PageID #:
Section 52(a) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement–
(1) By United States mails, or in or having an effect upon commerce, by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics; or
(2) By any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.
(emphasis added). Thus, for Defendants’ advertisements to fall under the regulatory
mandates of § 52(a), the Court must find that the Q-Ray Bracelet constitutes a food, drug,
device, service, or cosmetic.
For the purposes of § 52, 15 U.S.C. § 55(d) defines “device” as an: