Case: 1:08-cr-00851 Document #: 169 Filed: 04/19/11 Page 1 of 66 PageID #:2015
[…] removed the picture to which defendant had linked, defendant posted a “Mark P Hoffman

Update,” with the sub-heading, “Since They Blocked the First Photo.” (Govt. Ex. 4 at 1.) The

post contained the same photo and caption, with the additional text: “Note that Northwestern

University blocked much of Mr. Hoffman’s information after we linked to his photograph.” (Govt.

Ex. 4 at 1.)

Based on these posts, the government charged defendant with soliciting or otherwise

endeavoring to persuade another person to injure Hoffman based on his jury service in the Hale

case, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 373. Section 373(a) provides:

Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than . . .

18 U.S.C. § 373.

I dismissed the indictment on the ground that it failed to allege a solicitation and as

contrary to the First Amendment, but the Seventh Circuit reversed, finding that I acted

prematurely, and remanded the case for a trial at which the context of the posts could be