In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit
[…] The court found that White’s posts were not objective solicitations and nothing on the website “transformed” them into solicitous instructions. Addi- tionally, the court found that the government failed to present adequate evidence of section 373’s “strongly corroborative” circumstances, which is necessary under the statute to prove intent. Finally, the court held that because the government did not prove White’s criminal intent beyond a reasonable doubt, White’s posts were protected speech under the First Amendment. The district court granted White’s Rule 29 motion and condi- tionally denied his request for a new trial. Both the gov- ernment and White appeal.

II. ANALYSIS Subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 373 states, in relevant part, that: Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the Nos. 11-2150 & 11-2209 13

person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned . . . . The underlying felony White allegedly solicited was harm to Juror A, which is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (“Whoever . . . by threats or force . . . endeavors to influ- ence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror . . . or injures any such grand or petit juror . . . on account of