Mexican Americans and the Politics of Racial Classification in the Federal Judicial Bureaucracy, Twenty-Five Years After Hernandez V
[…] Texas, 347 U.S. 475, 475 (1954). CHICANO-LATINO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:201 Second, Judge DeAnda joined the court at a time when Judge Garza was embroiled in a struggle - fought via adminis- trative memorandum - with a judicial bureaucracy in Washing- ton, D.C., worried about the racial composition of the district's jury pools. The federal Jury Act called for random selection of names, usually derived from local voter registration lists, or from combined voters and drivers lists. Discrimination in juror selec- tion was prohibited under section 1862, which states that, "[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or eco- '2 nomic status." The trouble arose from a conflict regarding the application of this act to Mexican Americans: namely, were they "white" or "non-white," for the purposes of the Southern District's jury wheel (as the tabulation was still known, even after the list was computer-generated)?