Compensating for Wetland Losses Under the Clean Water Act (Redux): Evaluating the Federal Compensatory Mitigation Regulation∗
[…] Id. Re-establishment involves restoring a site that was once but is no longer considered a wetland. Thus re-establishment “results in a gain in aquatic resource area and functions.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92. Rehabilitation involves manipulating a degraded wetland, and accordingly “results in a gain in aquatic resource function, but does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area.” Id.