Journal of Legislation
[…] 132. South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 308 (1966). 133. CITIZEN'S GUIDE, supra note 16, at 7. 134. See Pub. L. No. 89-110, 79 Stat. 437 (1965). 135. See Chandler Davidson, The Voting Rights Act: A Brief History, in CONTROVERSIES IN MINORITY VOTING: THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT IN PERSPECTIVE 18-20 (Bernard Grofman & Chandler Davidson eds., 1992). 136. See infra notes 183-191 and accompanying text. 137. See Pub. L. No. 91-285, 84 Stat. 314 (1970). 138. See Pub. L. No. 94-73, 89 Stat. 400 (1975). 139. See Pub. L. No. 97-205, 96 Stat. 131 (1982). 140. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(8) (2006). 141. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 51.6 (2006). "All political subunits within a covered jurisdiction (e.g., counties, cities, school districts) are subject to the requirement of section 5." Id. 142. 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(b) (2006). 143. Id. This test was added in the 1970 VRA Amendments. See Pub.