Journal of Legislation
[…] Etowah County Comm'n, 502 U.S. 491, 502-03 (1992); Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544 (1969); 28 C.F.R. § 51.13 (2006). 155. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a)-(b) (2006). A voting change has the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote if it leads to "retrogression," which means it "will make members of such group worse off than they had been before the change." 28 C.F.R. § 51.54(a) (2006). 156. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 51.54(b)(1) (2006) (describing the benchmark as "the voting practice or procedure in effect at the time of the submission."). Practices or procedures not in effect on the coverage date that have not been precleared cannot serve as the benchmark.