NONPROPERTY TAXES UNDER THE CONSTITUTION
[…] This view of the standards by which prop-up taxes are judged left the court with the necessity of explaining away the difference in definition of gross receipts under the Retailers' Occupation Tax and selling price under the Use Tax. This it did by simply reading the Use Tax statute as nullifying the amend- ment to the Retailers' Occupation Tax adopted the same day. Section 9 of the Use Tax Act excuses the seller from paying over such tax to the Department of Revenue only to the extent that "he is required to remit, and does remit the tax imposed by the Retailers' Occupation Tax with respect to the sale of the same property." This the court held requires the seller to remit the use tax in full, or the amount required under the Retailers' Occupation Tax, plus enough of the use tax to make the total the full amount of the Use Tax.