Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The New York Constitution prohibits lotteries and “any other kind of gambling,” except (1) state-run lotteries, (2) “pari-mutuel betting on horse races,” and (3) “casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature.” N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 1. In addition, the consti- tution requires that “the legislature . . . pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.” Id. In other words, the legislature must enforce these gambling prohibitions, not undermine them.