Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] NYAG Press Release, supra. 28. DraftKings Cease-and-Desist Order, supra note 26; FanDuel Cease-and-De- R sist Order, supra note 26. New York Penal Law section 225.00 states R A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (McKinney 2015). For further discussion of New York Penal Law section 225.00, see infra notes 42–45 and accompanying text. R Further, a “contest of chance” is defined as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(1) (McKinney 2015) (emphasis added); accord Shapiro, supra note 9, at 300–01 (explaining that not much recent New R York state case law exists determining what constitutes “material degree” of chance and also commenting that determination therefore seems to be rather