Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] extended in January 2016, pending an appellate ruling on the mer- its of the preliminary injunctions originally ordered by Justice Mendez.39 Justice Mendez ordered the injunctions primarily on his assess- ment that NYAG had a “greater likelihood of success on the mer- its.”40 Reviewing the language of the New York State Constitution on gambling and its corollary statutory definition, he reasoned that DFS constituted, or at the least, “involve[d] illegal gambling.”41 New York Penal Law section 225.00 states that “[a] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understand- ing that he [may] receive something of value.”42 Upholding New York’s public policy against commercialized gambling, Justice Men- dez determined that a DFS entry fee was likely “something of value.”43 He then must have implicitly determined that DFS con- tests constituted either