Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] R 97. See N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 9 (prohibiting gambling generally); Wallach, supra note 91 (citation omitted) (discussing how this prohibitory language signifies “public policy . . . against commercialized gambling”); see also N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-401 (McKinney 1965) (making unlawful “[a]ll wagers, bets or stakes, made to depend upon any . . . lot, chance, casualty, or unknown or contingent event”). For further discussion of New York’s constitution and its policy against gambling, see supra note 43 and accompanying text. R 98. N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 1. For further discussion of this constitutional section, see supra notes 41–42 and accompanying text. R 99. See N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“[T]he legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.”).

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol24/iss2/4 18 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\24-2\VLS204.txt unknown Seq: 19 9-MAY-17 12:50

Mathew: The Legality of Daily Fantasy Sports is in Gamble in Some States: 2017] THE LEGALITY OF DAILY FANTASY SPORTS 293