Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] e.g., Wallach, supra note 143 (reviewing and applying “interpretive R principle known as lex posterior derogat legi priori” that requires later enacted statute to make explicit its repealing or limiting a prior one and because UIGEA contains no such language, PASPA is not affected by UIGEA); see also Greene, supra note 143, at 833 n.48 (acknowledging that congressman who drafted UIGEA considers R it “‘sheer chutzpah’ for the daily fantasy sites to pretend the law makes them le- gal’” (citation omitted)). 154. See Wallach, supra note 143 (highlighting UIGEA’s rule of construction, R 31 U.S.C. section 5361(b): “No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States.” (em- phasis omitted)); Shapiro, supra note 9, at 296–97 (pointing out DFS was most R

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2017 27 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\24-2\VLS204.txt unknown Seq: 28 9-MAY-17 12:50