UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 80 ● Spring 2019
[…] First, online interstate sports betting is still illegal in the United States because the Wire Act expressly proscribes this type of interstate betting.107 Thus, a uniform federal regulation of DFS, if classified as sports betting, would require repealing the Wire Act. Furthermore, even if Congress hypothetically were to repeal the Wire Act, other federal legislation such as the

103 PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL BOARD, supra note 101, at 12.

104 See Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 138 S. Ct. 1461 (2018).

105 Id. at 1477.

106 Id.

107 Wire Act of 1961, 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (2018) (“Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”); see also A.G. Burnett & Rick Trachok, States Need Realistic Expectations for Sports Betting, LAW360 (May 24, 2018, 5:36 PM), https://www.law360.com/articles/1047081/states-need-realistic-expectations-for-sports-betting.