UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 80 ● Spring 2019
[…] States that have enacted DFS regulation may not be happy to lose a source of revenue; however, many states still have not enacted DFS regulation to generate revenue from it, so the outcry may not be severe if federal regulation is instituted sooner rather than later. Nonetheless, it would be possible to include a small revenue sharing provision of around 15% to

117 PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL BOARD, supra note 101, at 14 (2016).

118 See supra note 9.

119 See 4 PA. CONS. STAT. § 302 (2017).

120 See N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law §§ 1400, 1402 (2016) (“Interactive fantasy sports are not games of chance because they consist of fantasy or simulation sports games or contests in which the fantasy or simulation sports teams are selected based upon the skill and knowledge of the participants and not based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization.”).

121 4 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 323–24, 331 (2017).

ISSN 0041-9915 (print) 1942-8405 (online) ● DOI 10.5195/lawreview.2019.633 http://lawreview.law.pitt.edu T HE W INNING L INEUP