The Pennsylvania Juvenile Collateral Consequences Checklist
[…] 3 1. Is a juvenile adjudication of delinquency a criminal conviction? No. Under Pennsylvania law, a delinquency adjudication is not a criminal conviction. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6354(a). However, for many practical purposes, delinquency adjudications are treated like criminal convictions.

2. Will a juvenile adjudication of delinquency affect employment opportunities? A delinquency adjudication “does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6354(a). Many employment applications only ask potential employees to reveal past criminal convictions, which do not include delinquency adjudications.