AGGRAVATED CASE SUMMARY
[…] Conviction requires proof of intent to cause serious injury or death, and there is a substantial risk that intentional force will be used. Note: A conviction under § 125.20(3) (causing death of pregnant mother while performing abortion) is not a COV–ignoring Matter of Alcantar,20 I&N Dec. 801 (BIA 1994) (stating that reckless behavior can be a COV).

United States v. Torres-Villalobos, 487 F.3d 607 (8th Cir. 2007) - Second degree manslaughter under Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.205(1), punishing a person who causes the death of another by “the person’s culpable negligence” whereby the person “creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another,” is not a COV because the offense does not have as an element the use of force nor does it involve a risk that the perpetrator will intentionally use physical force in the course of committing the offense. United States v. Moore, 38 F.3d 977 (8th Cir. 1994) & Omar v.