110305 PEED.DOC 12/19/2005 3:06 PM
[…] 24. See 50 U.S.C. § 2405(j) (2000). 25. Id. § 2405(j)(1)(A). 26. Id. § 2405(j)(3). 27. Id. § 2405(j)(4). 28. Id. This requirement seems almost comical today in light of the inability of many countries to extricate themselves from the list despite their repudiation of terrorism for many years. See infra Part III.A. 29. Minnerop, supra note 18, at 743. 30. 22 U.S.C. § 2349aa-9 (2000) (“The President may ban the importation into the United States of any good or service from any country which supports terrorism or terrorist organizations or harbors terrorists or terrorist organizations.”) The president has invoked this authority to enact restrictions against Iran and Libya. See Exec. Order No. 12,613, 31 C.F.R. § 560.201, 52 Fed. Reg. 41940 (1987) (Iran); Exec. Order No. 12,538, 3 C.F.R. 395, 50 Fed.