Boston College Law Review
[…] majority voting requirements in derogation of the Framers’ goal of establishing a “single, finely wrought . . . procedure” for enacting federal laws.61 Second, Article I, Section 7 goes on to state that, in the event of a veto of a passed bill, the President “shall return it” to the chamber in which it originat- ed.62 Then, if “two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent . . . to the other House, . . . and if approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law.”63 As these words reveal on their face, the two-thirds vote total for overriding a presidential veto cannot be increased to a higher num- ber. 64 According to the Any-Voting-Number Theory, however, the Senate on its own could set the controlling measure for the initial vote on a bill at 75% or