Boston College Law Review
[…] found in the Federal Constitution, and therefore the general law of such bodies obtains.52 Some commentators have argued that this pronouncement, at least if given its most natural , is off the mark.53 In reality, however, the text and the his- tory of our Constitution firmly establish the principle of majority decision making recognized in Ballin.54

A. Text The text of the Constitution negates the Any-Voting-Number Theory in four separate ways. First, Article I, Section 7 states that “[e]very Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate . . . shall . . . be presented to the President.”55 The critical term in this clause is “passed,” which Americans understood at the time of the framing—as Ballin confirms—to hinge on “the act of a majority of a quorum” in the absence of “specific limita- tions . . . found in the Federal Constitution” itself.56 This understanding finds support