UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION 11 27 2017
[…] This is an issue that REVAA has repeatedly advocated to the Louisiana Real Estate Appraiser Board (LREAB) since the inception of its AMC regulations.

Louisiana Chapter 311 seems to indicate that AMCs and lenders must follow one of two presumptions of compliance. If indeed true, Louisiana’s rules are more restrictive than what is provided under federal guidance and the intent of the Louisiana Legislature when it passed Louisiana’s AMC statute in 2012. According to Louisiana CHAPTER 51-A. Appraisal Management Company Licensing and Regulation Act, §3415.15. Fees; customary and reasonable; disclosure, “An appraisal management company shall compensate appraisers at a rate that is customary and reasonable for appraisals being performed in the market area of the property being appraised, consistent with the presumptions of compliance under federal law.”