Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 12/23/2014 1:40:12 PM Filing ID: 90975 Accepted 12/23/2014 ORDER NO. 2306
[…] V. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Section 3642 authorizes the addition of new postal products to the market dominant and competitive product lists, the removal of products from those lists, and the transfer of products between the two lists. Of relevance to this proceeding are sections 3642(a) and 3642(b).

Section 3642(a) authorizes the Postal Service and users of the mail to request changes to the market dominant and competitive product lists “by adding new products to the lists, removing products from the lists, or transferring products between the lists.”18

Section 3642(b), which establishes criteria for evaluating requests to change the product lists, has three sections. Section 3642(b)(1) provides for inclusion on the market dominant product list those products “in the sale of which the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.”19 All other products are to be listed on the competitive product list. Id. Section 3642(b)(2) prohibits the transfer of products covered by the postal monopoly from the market dominant product list to the competitive product list. Section 3642(b)(3)