Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 12/23/2014 1:40:12 PM Filing ID: 90975 Accepted 12/23/2014 ORDER NO. 2306
[…] C2009-1 “created a round-trip DVD product,” and that the only difference between the product proposed by the Postal Service in this proceeding and the market dominant round-trip DVD product allegedly created by the Commission as a remedy in Docket No. C2009-1 is that the proposed product would be classified as a competitive product. Id.

The Postal Service is correct in asserting that the proposed Round-Trip Mailer qualifies as a “product” under section 102(6). Section 102(6) defines “product” as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate or rates are,

Docket Nos. MC2013-57 - 13 - CP2013-75

or may reasonably be, applied.”