Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 12/23/2014 1:40:12 PM Filing ID: 90975 Accepted 12/23/2014 ORDER NO. 2306
[…] Fourth, industry participants perceive DVDs-by-mail to be a separate product market. While some of those industry participants anticipate technological and market developments that will one day make all, or most, digital content available by delivery systems other than DVDs-by-mail, is currently not the case, nor does it appear likely in the near term.

Together, these reasons establish that the relevant product market for assessing market power in this proceeding under section 3642(b)(1) is the market for round-trip physical delivery of rented videos and games via a DVD mailer.

B. Market Power

Section 3642(b)(1) requires that products over which the Postal Service “exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price...substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products” must be placed on the market dominant product list. In order to add a product to the competitive product list, section 3020.32(d) of the Commission’s regulations requires the Postal

Docket Nos. MC2013-57 - 46 - CP2013-75