Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 12/26/2013 8:00:00 AM Filing ID: 88648 Accepted 12/26/2013
[…] The Postal Service offers no evidence that DVD mail, or any other category of First-Class Mail, has price elastic demand.2

2 The Postal Service also quibbles that the SSNIP (“small but significant nontransitory increase in price”) test, the standard approach to estimating whether a price increase would be profitable, may be used only to define markets, not to test for market power, at least when the existing price charged by the regulated firm is regulated. USPS Reply Comments at 19-20. This objection is baffling. 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1) specifically requires the Commission to consider whether the Postal Service “exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs” or “raise prices significantly.”