The of the Administrative Procedure Act: A Literature Review
[…] As Professor Duffy explained, until the Supreme Court’s 1993 decision in Darby v. Cisneros,85 courts had grafted onto the APA an administrative exhaustion requirement—i.e., the rule that a party must exhaust all administrative remedies before

80 Jennifer Lee Koh, Removal in the Shadows of Immigration Court, 90 S. CAL. L. REV. 181, 183 (2017); see also SHOBA SIVAPRASAD WADHIA, BANNED: IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT IN THE TIME OF TRUMP ch.5 (2019). 81 See Duffy, supra note 8, at 113–214. 82 5 U.S.C. § 704. 83 Id. § 701(a); see id. § 559 (“Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly.”). 84 Id. § 702. 85 509 U.S. 137 (1993).