Congressional Redistricting and the Rights Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Under current law, the Attorney General can institute an action for injunctive relief in cases where there has been or is about to be a violation of Section 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 10, 11, or 12(b) of the VRA. The legislation would amend Section 12(d)85 in such a manner to permit, in addition to the Attorney General, an aggrieved person to

81 52 U.S.C. §10303(f)(2) provides: “No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority group.” 82 Codified at 52 U.S.C. §10305(a)(2)(B). 83 Codified at 52 U.S.C. §10305(a). 84 Codified at 52 U.S.C. §10503. 85 Codified at 52 U.S.C. §10308(d).

Congressional Research Service 16 Congressional Redistricting and the Voting Rights Act: A Legal Overview