Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] It may be admitted that

135. 62 Stat. 932 (1948), as amended, 28 U.S.C. 1343(3) (1958). 136. The following section of the code provides the basis for the equitable relief demanded: "(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights including the right to vote." 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) (1958). Injunctive relief has been sought against officers of the United States in Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678 (1946) and Philadelphia Co. v. Stimson, 223 U.S. 605 (1912).