Fordham Law Review
[…] We have seen that this com- mittee compiled a list of state laws and constitutional provisions which served to disfranchise citizens in preparation for the apportionment of Congress. The committee report made no mention of the effect of in- dividual acts which deprive citizens of the right to vote,cG although the activities of the Ku Klux Klan were well known to Congress by 1370.

166. See notes 84 & 35 supra. FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30 Finally, we have the evidence of the Congressional Apportionment Act of 1872, Section 6 of which states: That should any State, after the passage of this act, deny or abridge the right of any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, to vote at any election named in .. . the Consti- tution, article fourteen, section two, except for participation in the rebellion or other crime, the number of Representatives apportioned in this act to such State shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall have to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State. 0 7 Here, in the one congressional statute based on the second section of the fourteenth amendment, we find Congress specifically limiting the effect of the amendment to state action.