Maine Law Review
[…] See infra Part V.F.3.C. 20. See Appendix State Anti-Same-Sex MarriageStatutes, supra note 6. The only state where the legislature appears to have made any comparable statement is , w the legislature passed aconcurrentresol.tion (eferencing the Hawaii case and the concern that the full faith and eredit clause of thefederal constitution might affect marriage laws throughout the ) and at the same time passed a law banning marniage by same-geder couples. See I& 21. ME.REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A, § 650(IX4CWest 1998). "Tlhe State has a compelling interest to nurture and promote the unique institution of traditional monogamous marriage in the support of harmonious families and the physical and mental health of children; and... the Ste 350 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:345

In additionj the stated "purposes" language concerning marriage and the family is remarkably and uniquely broad and vaguer' Maine's Act has two main operational provisions.