UC Berkeley UC Berkeley Electronic Theses and Dissertations
[…] As an Oregon agreement states, “In the event that a cesarean section is ordered to deliver the child(ren), the Gestational Surrogate will be paid an additional $1500.” What is loss of reproductive function worth? Apparently in both Massachusetts and California, $3,000:

The sum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) if the Carrier suffers a loss of any reproductive organ(s) herein that renders the Carrier unable to conceive or carry a child of her own. (CA)

22 750 ILCS 47, Sec. 10, Definitions: “As used in this Act: ‘Compensation’ means payment of any valuable consideration for services in excess of reasonable medical and ancillary costs.”

93

Loss of Reproductive Parts.