Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMO. POINTS AND AUTHORITIES S:\LJM\Pldgs11\Redding\Motion for SJ\Memo of P&A.final.wpd 11 Case No. CV 11-1493-SC Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page24 of 48

1 This definition, encompasses all land taken into trust after October 17, 1988. It makes no

2 distinction between land taken into trust pursuant to the Exemptions set forth in § 2719(a) and

3 the Exceptions set forth in § 2719(b). It also makes no distinction among the Exceptions set

4 forth in § 2719(b). When this definition is applied to 25 C.F.R.§ 292.12(c)(1) “The land is

5 included in the tribe’s first request for newly acquired lands since the tribe was restored to

6 Federal recognition,” it prohibits a [gaming] tribe from having any lands taken into trust under

7 the Restored Lands Exception if it has had land taken into trust under one of the § 2719(a)

8 Exemptions, or any of the other § 2719(b) Exceptions. The effect of 25 C.F.R.§ 292.2, when