Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMO. POINTS AND AUTHORITIES S:\LJM\Pldgs11\Redding\Motion for SJ\Memo of P&A.final.wpd 25 Case No. CV 11-1493-SC Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page38 of 48

1 Enacted in 1834, 25 U.S.C. § 9 (“§ 9”) provides:

2 The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the 3 settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.

4 Section 301 is a general statute empowering the heads of departments of the Executive

5 Branch to promulgate regulations. It is not specifically related to Indian, Indian tribes, Indian

6 lands or Indian gaming. Section 2 and § 9 are all general statutes, empowering, in general terms,