Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] Mich. 2004) (“Grand Traverse 28 III”), along with their progeny are discussed in detail below. NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMO. POINTS AND AUTHORITIES S:\LJM\Pldgs11\Redding\Motion for SJ\Memo of P&A.final.wpd 7 Case No. CV 11-1493-SC Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page20 of 48

1 The crucial connection for the purpose of the Decision is the “temporal” connection.

2 “The tribe must demonstrate a temporal connection between the date of the acquisition of the

3 land and the date of the tribe’s restoration.” Section 292.12(c). The Regulations require that: (1)

4 the request must be the “tribe’s first request for newly acquired lands since the tribe was restored

5 to Federal recognition,” 25 C.F.R. 292.12(c)(1); or (2) “the tribe submitted an application to take

6 the land into trust within 25 years after the tribe was restored to Federal recognition; and (3) the

7 tribe is not gaming on other lands.” 25 C.F.R. § 292.12(c)(2).

8 There is nothing in § 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii) to support a restriction that the request be “the

9 tribe’s first request for newly acquired lands since the tribe was restored to Federal recognition.”

10 There is nothing in § 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii) that requires that applications to have land taken into

11 trust pursuant to the Restored Lands Exception be submitted within 25 years of the restoration of

12 the tribe to federal acknowledgment.