Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] 13 In his May 20, 2008, Federal Register Notice, the Secretary sets forth the ostensible

14 authority for the promulgation of the Regulations: “The authority to issue this document is

15 vested in the Secretary of the Interior by 5 U.S.C. 301 and 25 U.S.C. 2, 9, and 2719. The

16 Secretary has delegated this authority to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs by part 209 of the

17 Departmental Manual.” 73 Fed. Reg. 29354.

18 Those statutes, however, do not support the Secretary’s claim of authority to issue the

19 Regulations.

20 Enacted in 1966, 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“§ 301”) provides:

21 The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, 22 the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize 23 withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. 24 Id. 25 Enacted in 1832, 25 U.S.C. § 2 (“§ 2 ”) provides: 26 The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of 27 the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising