Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] 7 Declaration of Barbara Murphy in Support of Redding Rancheria’s Motion for Summary Judgment, pp. 4-6, ¶¶ 25-27 and 30. 8 Now, with the promulgation of the Regulations, the Tribe is being punished for its 9 careful, responsible approach to the development of the Tribe, its resources and its land base. 10 Such a result simply cannot be reconciled with the plain meaning or stated purpose of the IGRA. 11 25 C.F.R. 292.12(c)(2) is also in conflict with the IGRA: “The tribe submitted an 12 application to take the land into trust within 25 years after the tribe was restored to Federal 13 recognition and the tribe is not gaming on other lands.” While the first clause of Section 14 292.12(c)(2) imposes a 25 year limit on taking land into trust for gaming purposes, the second 15 clause is entirely unrelated to any “temporal” considerations.