Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] 9 judgment, the Tribe must meet the requirements of 25 C.F.R. §

10 . AR 5409. Section 292.12 requires that the Tribe have a “modern,” “historical,” and “temporal”

11 connection to the land that it seeks to have taken into trust for gaming purposes. The Assistant

12 Secretary concluded that the Tribe had both a modern and a historical connection to the land. AR

13 5410-5411. The final and deciding issue, therefore, was whether the Tribe had the “temporal”

14 connection to the Property.

15 25 C.F.R. §292.12(c) states:

16 The tribe must demonstrate a temporal connection between the date of the acquisition of the land and the date of the tribe’s restoration. To demonstrate this 17 connection, the tribe must be able to show that either: (1) The land is included in the tribe’s first request for newly acquired lands since 18 the tribe was restored to Federal recognition; or (2) The tribe submitted an application to take the land into trust within 25 years 19 after the tribe was restored to Federal recognition and the tribe is not gaming on other lands. 20 The Assistant Secretary concluded that, because the Tribe, as part of the un-termination 21 process, requested that the United States take title to certain parcels of land into trust for the 22 Tribe before it sought to have the Property taken into trust for gaming purposes, the Property was 23 not the Tribe’s “first request for newly acquired lands” within the meaning of §292.12(c)(1). AR 24 5411. He further concluded that, because the Tribe is presently engaging in gaming on other 25 tribal lands, the Property did not qualify for the Restored Lands Exception pursuant to 26 §292.12(c)(2).