Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] 19 Regulations.

20 Enacted in 1966, 5 U.S.C. § 301 (“§ 301”) provides:

21 The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, 22 the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize 23 withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. 24 Id. 25 Enacted in 1832, 25 U.S.C. § 2 (“§ 2 ”) provides: 26 The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of 27 the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian 28 relations.

NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMO. POINTS AND AUTHORITIES S:\LJM\Pldgs11\Redding\Motion for SJ\Memo of P&A.final.wpd 25 Case No. CV 11-1493-SC Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page38 of 48

1 Enacted in 1834, 25 U.S.C. § 9 (“§ 9”) provides: