Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page1 of 48
[…] CV 11-1493-SC Case3:11-cv-01493-SC Document17 Filed09/30/11 Page21 of 48

1 have lands taken into trust for gaming purposes under the Restored Lands Exception.5 However,

2 the Regulations are not consistent with the Grand Traverse analysis. Neither the restriction that

3 the Restored Lands Exception applies only to the first land taken into trust nor the restriction that

4 the tribe not be currently gaming on other tribal land are related to the concept of “temporal.”

5 25 C.F.R. § 292.12(c)(1)’s limitation to a “tribe’s first request for newly acquired lands

6 since the tribe was restored to Federal recognition,” relates to the sequence in which land is taken

7 into trust, not the length of time after federal recognition is restored that the request is made.6

8 Section 292.12(c)(1), furthermore, relates to land taken into trust for any purpose, not just

9 gaming.