Police Management and Quotas: Governance in the CompStat Era
[…] In the Bronx, the District Twelve Commanding Officer, Captain Edward Zarek, was re- lieved of his command for ignoring a departmental policy forbid- ding arrest quotas.8 In Manhattan’s District Four, several offic- ers allegedly made false arrests to fulfill arrest quotas and secure positions on the Commanding Officer’s “A-list,” where they were given the best assignments.9 Today, New York State Labor Law Section 215-a makes it ille- gal for an employer to “transfer or in any other manner penalize or threaten, expressly or impliedly” a police officer “based in whole or in part on such employee’s failure to meet a quota.”10 The statute defines a quota as “a specific number of . . . tickets or summonses[,] . . . arrests[, or] . . . stops . . . within a specified pe- riod of time.”11 The New York State Legislature passed Section 215-a to ensure that police officers retain discretion and are not forced to take