Hello and thank you for your interest.
[…] City Defs.' Mem. of Law 14. They also argue that they were "entitled to rely on the EMTs' determination to detain plaintiff because she was a danger to herself." Id. at 15. Plaintiff denies that there was evidence to suggest that she posed a danger to herself and seeks summary judgment on the officers' defense of probable cause. Pl.'s Mem. of Law 9-10; Pl.'s Reply Mem. 7-10.

Under New York State Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, "any peace officer" has the authority to take an individual into custody if she "appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Mental Hyg.