SX Exhibit 415 DP c- Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C.
[…] submitted through publicly available Internet resources or publications of releases,

mining previously reported, cleaned-up or evaluated information from the same or other

statutory licensees, or the repertoire expertise of SoundExchange staff. This

comprehensive research and evaluation process is time-intensive and critical in

identifying the copyright owner and artist entities entitled to the distribution of

performance royalties and ensuring that each and every copyright owner and artist, no

matter how large or small, has the correct performances attributed to them.

As the Section 114 license gives a service the right to perform any sound

recording that has "been distributed to the public under the authority of the copyright

owner or the copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to transmit the sound

recording," 17 U.S.C. $ 114(d)(2)(C)(vii), there are an enormous number of sound

recordings that may be reported to SoundExchange in any given month. The burden on

SoundExchange of processing all of these sound recordings is frequently magnified by a