Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C.
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983); and collecting cases).

20 PUBLIC

promotional benefits of webcasting, which increase those other sources of revenue for the record

labels.69

VI. THE REGULATIONS ESTABLISHING THE TERMS FOR TRANSMISSION UNDER THE STATUTORY LICENSE SHOULD ALTER THE BACKGROUND LICENSE TERMS IN TWO RESPECTS

31. Under § 114(f)(2)(B), the Judges are directed to establish not only rates, but also

“terms for transmissions” by noninteractive services that “most clearly represent the . . . terms that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.”70 The agreements that iHeartMedia has entered into demonstrate not only that the rate to which a willing buyer and willing seller would agree is $0.0005 per performance, but also that they would agree to certain modifications to background terms of transmission in order to reduce the costs to