Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C.
[…] 32. Specifically,

33.

69 See iHeartMedia Proposed Findings of Fact Part II. 70 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B) (further stating that the “Judges shall establish . . . [such] terms”).

21

PUBLIC

35. Because these are “terms for transmissions” by noninteractive services that

“clearly represent” terms entered into between willing buyers and willing sellers, the Judges can

— and, indeed, must — include them within the regulations that implement the statutory license.

17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B). Further confirmation of the Judges’ authority to adopt these terms is

found in § 114(f)(5)(E)(iii), which defines a “webcaster” as an “entity that has obtained a

compulsory license under section 112 or 114 and the implementing regulations therefor”

(emphasis added) The Judges thus have the authority to modify the background terms of the statutory license where, as here, numerous marketplace agreements show that different terms would be agreed to by willing buyers and willing sellers in the absence of the statutory license.