20150424-5254 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 4/24/2015 1:24:11 PM
[…] explained below.

A. The Transaction Will Not Have An Adverse Effect On Competition

The Transaction will involve the acquisition of interests in jurisdictional generating assets

located in the CAISO, IID and PJM BAAs. Therefore, CAISO, IID and PJM are the relevant

geographic markets for purposes of analyzing the Transaction. For the reasons explained below,

the Commission should find that the proposed Transaction will not have an adverse effect on

competition because it does not raise any horizontal or vertical market power concerns in any of

these geographic markets.

1. The Transaction does not raise any horizontal market power concerns

Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides that the filing of a

horizontal competitive analysis screen is not required if an applicant “[a]ffirmatively

demonstrates that the merging entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic

markets or that the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de

minimis[.]”31 The Transaction satisfies this de minimis standard.

First, as described above, the entire output of each of the generating facilities to which

the Contributed Interests pertain is committed to third parties pursuant to long term contract.