20150424-5254 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 4/24/2015 1:24:11 PM
[…] 18 20150424-5254 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 4/24/2015 1:24:11 PM

2. The Transaction does not raise any vertical market power concerns

Section 33.4(a)(2) of the Commission’s regulations states that a vertical competitive

analysis is not required if the applicants affirmatively demonstrate that “[t]he merging entities

currently do not provide inputs to electricity products . . . in the same geographic markets or that

the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic market is de minimis.”38 Under

this standard, no vertical competitive screen analysis is required.

Neither First Solar, SunPower nor any of their affiliates owns or controls any electric

transmission or distribution facilities (other than limited interconnection facilities necessary for