COMMENTS
[…] CODE ANN. § 5122.01(B)(3) (Anderson 1993) (defining a "'[m]entally ill person subject to hospitalization'... [as] a mentally ill person who... is not providing for his basic physical needs because of his mental illness"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43A, § 1-103(14)(b) (West 1990 & Supp. 1993) (defining a "'[p]erson requiring treatment' [as]... a person.., who.., is unable to attend to those of his basic physical needs such as food, clothing or shelter."); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 50, § 7301(a) (Supp. 1993) (noting that "[a] person is severely mentally disabled when.., his capacity to... care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm... to himself"); R.I. GEN. LAws § 40.1-5-2(14)(c) (1990) ("grave... risk to his or her physical health and safety"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-17-410(2) (Law.