COMMENTS
[…] a substantial deterioration of the person's previous ability to function 59 9 independently"); KAN. STAT. ANN. § -2 02(g)(2) (Supp. 1992) (defining"'[likely to cause harm to self or others' [as a person who]... is unable.., to provide for... basic needs... causing a substantial deterioration of the person's ability to function on the person's own"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-102(8)(e) (1991) (defining the "'[m]entally ill' [as those] suffering from a which ... will, if untreated, predictably result in further serious deterioration in the mental condition of the person"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-261(a) (1989 & Supp. 1992) (characterizing as civilly committable an individual "in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 25-03.1-02(11)(c) (Supp. 1993) (defining a "'[p]erson requiring treatment' [as one] who ... if... not treated[,] there exists a serious risk of harm [which means] a substantial likelihood of... [s]ubstantial deterioration in physical health .... based upon recent poor..