COMMENTS
[…] STAT. ANN. § 433A.115(2) (Michie 1991) (noting that "[a] person presents a clear and present danger of harm to himself if... he has [a]cted in a manner from which it may reasonably be inferred that ... he will be unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, self-protection or safety"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 135-C:2(XV) (1990) (describing the "'[s]everely mentally disabled' [as] having a mental illness which ... cause[s] a substantial impairment of a person's ability to care for himself or to function normally in society"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4- 27.2(h) (West Supp. 1993) (defining "'[d]angerous to self' [as] mean[ing] that by reason of mental illness the person.., is unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, essential medical care or shelter"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 43-1-3(K) (Michie 1993) ("grave passive