COMMENTS
[…] Roe, 432 U.S. 464 (1977). 28 Maher, 432 U.S. at 469-70. 2 1 See Richard Rapson, The Right of the Mentally Ill to Receive Treatment in the Community, 16 COLUM.J.L. & Soc. PROBS. 193, 240 (1980) (noting that the "absence of affordable... community treatment services may present a mentally ill individual with no realistic alternative to seeking care from the state"). 28 This line of reasoning cannot, of course, be extended to the involuntarily committed. Only those who seek treatment voluntarily are forced to choose between freedom and treatment. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAws § 40.1-5-6(2) (1990) ("If it is determined that the applicant [for voluntary admission] is in need of care and treatment.., and no suitable alternatives to admission are available, he or she shall 808 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 142:739

Arguments analogous to these have already been made before the Supreme Court.