COMMENTS
[…] to provide for... basic needs... causing a substantial deterioration of the person's ability to function on the person's own"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-102(8)(e) (1991) (defining the "'[m]entally ill' [as those] suffering from a which ... will, if untreated, predictably result in further serious deterioration in the mental condition of the person"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-261(a) (1989 & Supp. 1992) (characterizing as civilly committable an individual "in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 25-03.1-02(11)(c) (Supp. 1993) (defining a "'[p]erson requiring treatment' [as one] who ... if... not treated[,] there exists a serious risk of harm [which means] a substantial likelihood of... [s]ubstantial deterioration in physical health .... based upon recent poor.. .judgment in providing one's shelter, nutrition or personal care"); OR. REV. STAT. § 426.005(2)(c)(C), (D) (Supp. 1992) (defining a "'[m]entally ill person' [as one] who ... [i]s exhibiting symptoms or behavior substantially similar to those that preceded and led to [prior] hospitalization.. ., and [u]nless treated, will continue ... to physically or mentally