Michigan Law Review
[…] But compensation- based reforms also entail risks: compensation strategies increase the likeli- hood of overcompensation; they rely on economic incentives to prevent political actors from undertaking inefficient projects; and, at best, they minimize the dignitary harms associated with private takings. Kelo has placed the "public use" question squarely in the hands of legislators, who may justifiably balance the risks of prohibitory eminent domain reform- including the possible reduction in socially beneficial land assembly- against the costs of private takings.

285. See 42 U.S.C. § 4622 (2000) (defining the scope of relocation assistance as "[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person").