University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] law-to-affect-more-than-half-a-million-us-companies/ [https://perma.cc/9F6G-9633]. 77. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.140(g) (2019) (defining a consumer as a “a natural person who is a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations”); see also CAL. CODE REGS. TIT. 18, § 17014 (a)(1) (defining a resident as “every individual who is in the State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.”). 78. CIV. § 1798.140(g) (defining a consumer as a “a natural person who is a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations.”); see also CAL. CODE REGS. TIT. 18, § 17014 (a)(2) (defining a resident to include “every individual who is domiciled in the State who is outside the State for a temporary or transitory purpose”).

Published by University of Cincinnati College of Law Scholarship and Publications, 2020 15 University of Cincinnati Law Review, Vol. 88, Iss. 2 [2020], Art. 3

490 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW [VOL. 88