Military Aid to : The Failure of U.S. Human Rights Legislation
[…] Fi- nally, the Conclusion offers suggestions as to how Congress can and must, if it takes seriously its commitment to human rights, regain its control.

I. The Constitutionality of Human Rights Legislation In conditioning military aid to foreign countries on their respect for human rights, Congress treads in an area of constitutional uncertainty.

Relations in April 1987. S. 1274, 100th Cong., Ist Sess. (1987). At this writing, no action has been taken on this bill. 22. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2). In contrast, development and economic assistance may be fur- nished "to any country with respect to which the President finds that such a significant im- provement in its human rights record has occurred as to warrant lifting the prohibition on furnishing such assistance in the national interest of the United States." 22 U.S.C. § 2304(e).