PRIVATE POLICIES AND PUBLIC POWER: WHEN BANKS ACT AS REGULATORS WITHIN A REGIME OF PRIVILEGE
[…] 29 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. Core banking functions include making loans, “paying checks” (which is interpreted as money transmission), and accepting deposits. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(b). 30 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(f) (These principles are “(i) Maintaining a safe and sound banking system; (ii) Encouraging a national bank or Federal savings association to provide fair access to financial services by helping to meet the credit needs of its entire community; (iii) Ensuring compliance with laws and regulations; and (iv) Promoting fair treatment of customers including efficiency and better service.”). 31 12 U.S.C. § 26. 32 12 U.S.C. § 27(a).

2019] PRIVATE POLICIES AND PUBLIC POWER 77

The benefits created by chartering. Bank chartering is a form of government-granted economic privilege.