RESEARCH REPORT Addressing Market Consolidation and High Prices The Role of the States
[…] Bill 1611 2019-2020 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019) (Amended June 27, 2019) and S.P. 466, L.D. . 1504, 129th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Maine 2019). 26 Assem. Bill 1611 2019-2020 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019) (Amended June 27, 2019). 27 Assem. Bill 1611 2019-2020 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019) (Amended June 27, 2019). 28 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.49(a)-(b) (ability of healthcare service plan to furnish information to subscribers or enrollees concerning cost range of procedures or quality of services at hospital or facility; contractual provisions; statement posted on Internet website); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.50 (defining a “qualified entity,” pursuant to 42 USC 1395kk, as a public or private entity “that is qualified (as determined by the Secretary) to use claims data to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers on measures of quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use”).