SURGES AND DELAYS IN MASS ADJUDICATION
[…] In this way, this Article adds to a small body of legal scholarship highlighting ways in which the administrative agencies

35 See, e.g, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (1976) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision . . . .”). 36 Michael D. Sant’Ambrogio & Adam S. Zimmerman, Inside the Agency Class Action, 126 YALE L.J. 1634, 1688–89 (2017) (describing how allowing administrative adjudicators to manage and aggregate cases has offered “agency heads . . . a thoughtful first crack at important questions of law