SURGES AND DELAYS IN MASS ADJUDICATION
[…] Whenever a system faces large volumes of similar cases, adjudicators will struggle to decide them accurately, consistently and fairly. And when they cannot do so, people in those systems improvise. Federal agencies have tended to innovate from the top-down, taking advantage of their discretion to develop new rules, reorganize and hire new staff, and deploy new technologies. Federal courts, lacking the same power to rewrite substantive policies (and the political capital to issue new procedural rules), have relied on

173 28 U.S. Code § 477 (2018) (“Based on the plans developed and implemented by the United States district courts designated as Early Implementation District Courts pursuant to section 103(c) of the Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, the Judicial Conference of the United States may develop one or more model civil justice expense and delay reduction plans”); Carla Bayles, From Showdowns To Hotlines, Frazzled Judges Get Creative, LAW 360, Mar. 19, 2019, available at https://www.law360.com/in-depth/articles/1140600. 174 United States Courts, Court Declares a Settlement Week to Clear Old Caseload, JUDICIARY NEWS, Jan. 12, 2018 (describing how to