SURGES AND DELAYS IN MASS ADJUDICATION
[…] 223, 273 (2003) (describing how federal judges gained “the capacity to function as a cohort” over the twentieth century). 161 See John W. Winkle III, Interbranch Politics: The Administrative Office of U.S. Courts as Liaison, 24 JUST. SYS. J. 43, 45 (2003) (describing how the Administrative Office has become the “chief administrative policymaker” for the federal courts). 162 5 U.S.C § 557(b) (1976) (“When the presiding employee makes an initial decision, that decision then becomes the decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal . . . .”). 163 Myers v.