UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 14. On April 13, 2009, Blumenthal & Associates Florida General Partnership, Martin

Rappaport Charitable Remainder Unitrust, Martin Rappaport, Marc Cherno and Steven

Morganstern (collectively, the “Petitioning Creditors”), filed an involuntary chapter 7 bankruptcy petition against Madoff individually in the Bankruptcy Court (Case No. 09-11893 (BRL)) (the

“Chapter 7 Case”).

15. On April 21, 2009, pursuant to an Order of the Bankruptcy Court signed on April

20, 2009 directing the appointment of an interim chapter 7 trustee in the Chapter 7 Case, the

2 Pursuant to section 78fff(b) of SIPA, “[t]o the extent consistent with [SIPA], [this] liquidation proceeding [is] be[ing] conducted in accordance with, and as though it [is] being conducted under chapter 1, 3, 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code].”

7 United States Trustee’s Office for the Southern District of New York appointed Alan Nisselson,

Esq. as interim trustee for the Chapter 7 Case (the “Chapter 7 Trustee”).