FILLING THE GAPS
[…] FS § 373.1391 (Management of real property). was transferred from the FWCC to FDEP in 1980. 16 “Xeriscape” means “quality landscapes that conserve water and protect the 6 The cultivation of aquatic plants raised in Florida nurseries is regulated by environment.” FS § 373.185 directs Florida’s water management districts to FDACS Division of Plant Industry. “design and implement an incentive program to encourage all local governments within its district to adopt new ordinances or amend existing 7 See FS § 369.252. FDEP’s Bureau of Aquatic Plant Management’s name was ordinances to require Xeriscape landscaping.”