IN VITRO FERTILIZATION, FERTILITY FRUSTRATIONS, AND THE LACK OF REGULATION
[…] Fischer, supra note 19, at 207. Defining “misimplantation” will also preserve the stated goal of the ART reporting system: to provide information related to ART treatment and success rates. See generally CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION, supra note 13, at 1. 219. See § 263a-7. 562 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:535

C. States Will Retain Their Enforcement Abilities States have enforcement power over clinics that either fail to report or misrepresent their clinics’ data.220 Section 263a-4 of the FCSRCA outlines certification revocation and suspension of embryo laboratories, and mandates: (a) In general: A certification issued by a State or an accreditation organization for an embryo laboratory shall be revoked or suspended if the State or organization finds, on the basis of inspections and after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the owner or operator of the laboratory, that the owner or operator or any employee of the laboratory— (1) has been guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining the certification, (2) has failed to comply with any standards under 263a-2 of this title applicable to the certification, or (3) has refused a request of the State or accreditation organization for permission to inspect the laboratory, its operations, and records.221 The changes proposed here will not impact the state’s ability to issue certification or the state’s authority to delegate such responsibility to the accreditation organization.222 By solely incorporating the proposed reporting statistic of the known misimplantation instances, the certification