IN VITRO FERTILIZATION, FERTILITY FRUSTRATIONS, AND THE LACK OF REGULATION
[…] reporting of oocyte source and carrier information such as height, weight, smoking history, prior ART cycles, and pregnancy history; and requiring clinics that are under contract with external ART laboratories to report their data.239 To this end, the CDC is currently seeking written comments on the proposed additions or modifications from any interested persons or organizations, which would be included in the public record and subject to review and consideration by the CDC.240 The CDC’s attempt to seek comment on these modifications is consistent with the responsibility set forth in section 263a-1 of the FCSRCA, which states that the DHHS Secretary, who oversees the CDC, shall “consult with appropriate consumer and professional organizations with expertise in using, providing, and evaluating professional services and embryo laboratories associated with assisted reproductive technologies.”241 The CDC will respond to the recent comments in a manner similar to that in which it responded to comments

235. See id.