TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] Since the definition of "security" in that section incorporates the definition.of "securi- ties" in former 18 U.S.C. § 2311, it is now a federal offense to counter-1988 fei t or forge a motor vehicle title or a blank form thereof. No interstate transportation of the counterfeit or forged motor vehicle title is re- quired. See USAM 9-61.500, supra, for the discussion of these new counter- feiting provisions. It should be noted, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 513 is not a predicate offense for a RICO prosecution, while 18 U. S. C. §§ 2314 and 2315 are.

9-61. 755 18 U.S.C. § 2313-Sale or Receipt of Stolen Motor Vehicles section 2313 of Title 18 has been amended by MANUALadding the word' 'possess- es" after the word ' , receives" and by striking out "moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce" and inserting instead "which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen." The effect of these changes is to retain federal criminal jurisdiction over a stolen motor vehicle once it crosses a state line even after it ceases to be a part of interstate commerce.