TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] MANUAL The discussion in USAM 9-61.266, supra, on the retention of a security's interstate or foreign commerce character should be consulted.

9-61. 268 New First and Second paragraphs of 18 U. S.C. § 2315 On November 10, 1986, the federal jurisdictional basis for the first two paragraphs of 18 U.S.C. § 2315 was altered by section 76 of the Criminal Law and Procedure Technical Amendments Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-646, 100 Stat. 3618 (1986). The former language in the first two paragraphs of "moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce" was stricken and inserted in lieu thereof in both paragraphs was' 'which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken." The 1986 amendment also added to the firstATTORNEYS two paragraphs the offense of possession.