TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] U.9.63.517 Charging Possessory Offenses Under the National Firearms Act The Supreme Court in United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601 (1971) held that the NFA cured the constitutional defect of its predecessor as applied to possessors of unregistered' 'gangster-type" weapons. See 26 U.S.C.

July 1, 1992 20 CHAP. 63 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL 9-63.520

§ 5861(d). The Freed rationale extends to the NFA's transfer and making provisions. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861(e) and (f). Also, the Court in Freed noted that the NFA makes it "unlawful for any person ... to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Registra- tion and Transfer Record ... " [emphasis added]. Cf. Gott v. United States, 432 F.2d 45 (9th Cir.1970) (conviction for possessing an unlawfully made firearm reversed because the government failed to prove that the firearm was made subsequent to the passage of the NFA).