TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] The life of a TRO cannot exceed 10 days, unless good cause to prolong the order is shown before its expiration, in which case a district judge may extend the order for up to 10 days or for a longer period agreed to by the adverse party. In contrast, a protective order must be preceded by an 1988adversary hearing, and the standard of proof for the government is "preponderance of the evidence." The life of a protective order cannot exceed three (3) years, but a second protective order may be sought during the last 90 days of the first.

On its face, Section 1514 appears to limit the scope of equitable relief permitted since it makes express provision only for TROs and protective orders "prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a federal criminal case." Since" 'harassment' means a course of conduct directed at a specific person that . . • causes substantial emotional distress in such person," it could be argued that Section 1514 does not comprehend third-party harassment, for example, the MANUALintimidation of a witness' friend for the purpose