TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] Moreover, the defendant must act with the intent to convert the property to his/her own use. Thus, this offense is a specific intent crime. Proof of this intent, however, does not require evidence showing that the1988 defen- dant actually derived some benefit from the property. This element is satisfied merely by showing that the defendant intended to convert some property to his/her personal gain. See United States v. Hinds, 662 F.2d 362,369 n. 15 (5th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 1022 (1982).

9-66.220 Property Protected by 18 U. S. C. § 641

The property encompassed by 18 U.S.C. § 641 is also defined in broad terms. This section protects "any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract forMANUAL the United States or any department or agency thereof."

Generally, jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 641 turns on the nature of the government's interest in the property which has been stolen. If that interest is sufficient, federal jurisdiction attaches; if it is not suffi- cient, the prosecution must be deferred to the state or local authorities.