TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] E. Under 18 U.S.C. S 4082(c), the Attorney General may extend the limits of a place of confinement by placing a prisoner on leave or furlough not to exceed thirty days to visit a specifically designated place. The Attorney General may also permit prisoners confined in an institution to attend work-release or training programs on a daily basis. 18 U.S.C. S 4082(d) makes escapes from furlough or work/training release programs prosecutable under 18 U.S.C. S 751(a); and

F. Under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, Public Law 91-538, 18 U.S.C. Appendix, Section 2, Article V(g), any escape fromMANUAL temporary custody of a prisoner surrendered to a state authority pursuant to a writ ad prosequendum "may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by law."

Of these six, only the second provides a basis for federal escape prosecution in all cases where temporary custody is surrendered to states on state writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum and ad prosequendum.