TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] Both of these sections are punishable by a $5,000 fine or imprisonment for five years. 1988

9-66.500 DESTRUCTION OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY: 18 U.S.C. § 1361 Section 1361 of Title 18 is perhaps the broadest of the federal laws protecting government property. It encompasses both real and personal property and prohibits any damage or destruction of that property. 18 U.S.C. § 1361 provides as follows: Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property whichMANUAL has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any de- partment or agency thereof [commits a federal offense]. At the outset it should be noted that this section simply forbids injury or depredation of government property. "Depredation" has been charac- terized as the act of plundering, robbing, pillaging or laying waste.