TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] Cotten, 471 F.2d 744 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 936

July 1, 1992 12 CHAP. 66 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL 9-66.226

(1973). This position rests on the fact that employees of these activities are employees of the United States under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c) and on the fact that these entities have been considered federal agencies for a number of purposes. See, e.g., Jaegerv. United States, 394 F.2d944 (D.C.Cir.1968); Brethauer v. United States, 333 F.2d 307 (8th Cir.1964); United States v. Holcomb, 277 F.2d 143 (4th Cir.1960).

9-66.224 National Guard Property

Under 32 U.S.C. § 710(a), "all military property issued by the United States to the National Guard remains the property of the United States. ' , The term' 'military property" should be broadly construed to include all manner of property used or consumed by the military and not simply' 'mili- tary-type" items. See32U.S.C. §105. Seealso32U.S.C.10l(13); North­1988 ern Pacific Railway Company v. United States, 330 U.S. 248, 254 (1947).