TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] 9-61.120 Investigative Jurisdiction Federal Bureau of Investigation.

9-61.130 Supervising Section General Litigation and Legal Advice Section.

9 -61.14 0 DiscussionATTORNEYS of the Offense 9-61.141S. Legislative History The Dyer Act was enacted by Congress on October 29, 1919. (See ch. 89, 41 Stat. 324). In 1945, aircraft were added to the statute. (See ch. 383, 59 Stat.U. 536.) In 1984, the federal jurisdictional basis in 18 U. S. C. § 2313 was altered by Section 203 of the Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-547, 98 Stat. 2754 (1984). The former language in 18

July 1, 1992 3 9-61.141 TITLE 9--CRIMINAL DIVISION CHAP. 61

U.S.C. § 2313 of "moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce' , was stricken and inserted in lieu thereof was "which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen." The 1984 amendment also added to 18 U.S.C. § 2313 the offense of possession. See USAM 9-61.146, infra.