TItle 9 Criminal Division
[…] Dudley, 581 F.2d 1193, 1197 (5th Cir.1978) (physical delivery by the alleged user is not a necessary prerequisite to use under 18 U.S.C. § 1623j it is sUfficient that the testimony of the accused tended to give verity to the document).ATTORNEYS 9-69.267 FalseS. Affidavits Submitted in Federal Court Proceedings Do Not Constitute Perjury Under 18 U.S.C. § 1623

Section 1623(a) requires that the false declaration must be made in "any proceeding beforeU. or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States." Some question has existed as to the meaning of ancillary in this provision. The Supreme Court addressed this issue in Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100 (1979). It held that a false affidavit sUbmitted to a federal court in support of a motion to dismiss an indictment could not be