SOLDIERS AT SEA: THE LEGAL AND POLICY IMPLICATIONS OF USING MILITARY SECURITY TEAMS TO COMBAT PIRACY
[…] The primary international law framework for combating piracy—and the one recognized by U.S. courts to represent the law of nations with respect to piracy—is UNCLOS.86 Described as “a constitution for the world’s oceans,” UNCLOS provides “a legal and policy architecture” for maritime matters.87 Article 101 defines piracy as “any illegal acts of violence or detention, or any act of depredation, committed for private ends” occurring

81. See 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2006) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 82. United States v. Smith, 18 U.S. 153, 162 (1820). 83. JOSEPH STORY, COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES § 1154 (1833).