University of Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 304 See supra Section I.C.1. 305 See supra Part I.B.3.c (describing moderate pro-citizenship position); see also supra Part I.C.2 (discussing Justice Curtis’s Dred Scott dissent). 306 See supra notes 291-294 and accompanying text. 307 See U.S. Const. amd. XIV § 2 (providing that “when the right to vote at any [federal] election” is “denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged” (except as punishment for crime) “the basis of representation therein shall be” subject to a proportionate reduction); see also , e.g. , Cong. Globe, 40th Cong. 3rd Sess. 1003 (1869) (Sen.