University of Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 53 U.S. CONST . art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 (“The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”). 54 See , e.g. , Earl M. Maltz, Fourteenth Amendment Concepts in the Antebellum Era, 32 AM. J. LEGAL HIST . 305, 336 (1988) (“[M]ost courts concluded that the concept of privileges and immunities did not encompass all rights which were associated with citizenship in a particular state; rather,