20 21 22
[…] See Subsection 3C of Public Law 103-339. The plan was not disapproved and 22 the transfer of excess land occurred. 23 The United States Congress has plenary power over the territories under the 24 25 Constitution’s Territorial Clause (Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2). Congress’ approval of the 26 CLTA overrides any challenge based upon the Fair Housing Act.17

17 Congress implicitly and explicitly supports programs such as the Chamorro Land Trust Act. See 25 U.S.C. Chapter 43, Sub-chapter VIII Housing Assistance for Native Hawaiians, Section 4223(d) ("nothing in the requirements concerning discrimination on the basis of race shall be construed to prevent the provision of assistance 23

Case 1:17-cv-00113 Document 39 Filed 10/02/18 Page 30 of 31

1 V. CONCLUSION 2 Defendants deny they have violated the FHA, deny the term “native Chamorro” in the 3 CLTA is a racial or ethnic term and deny that the CLTA was implemented without authority 4 established by Congress.