No. 03-1027
[…] The Third Amendment provides that “[n]o Soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent of the Owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be pre- scribed by law.” Id. amend. III (emphasis added). And the Fifth Amendment requires that “[n]o person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual service in time of War or public danger.” Id. amend. V (emphasis added). 14 See, e.g., Alien Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. § 21 (declaring that “whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government . . . ,” citizens of “the hostile nation or government” who are not naturalized are subject to summary arrest, internment, and deportation, when the President so proclaims); Trad- ing with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. §§ 1-44 (enabling the President to regulate or prohibit commerce with any enemy