No. 03-1027
[…] Rts. (2004), .

7 going Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof.” Id. art. I, § 8 (emphasis added). The Judiciary also plays a critical role with respect to cases affecting national security and foreign affairs. Under Article III, “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases . . . arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made . . . under their Au- thority.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Even for crimes directly implicating war and national security, the Constitution makes explicit that the Judiciary has a role in protecting individual liberties. See id. § 3 (“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court”). Ultimately, “[w]hat are the allowable limits of military discretion, and whether or not they have been overstepped in a particular case, are judicial que stions,” not political ones. Sterling v. Constantin, 287 U.S. 378, 401 (1932).