No. 03-1027
[…] He is not alleged to be a me m- ber of the military force of a foreign country, nor was he captured in the company of foreign armed forces or while directly engaged in combat. The allegations against him are classically criminal in nature and would support a prosecution under a host of federal statutes.27 The

27 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 831(a)(1), (8) (prohibiting conspiracy to dis- perse nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material in order to cause death, bodily injury, property damage, or environmental damage); id. § 2332a(a)(2), (b), (c)(2)(D) (prohibiting conspiracy to use weapons of mass destruction, defined to include “any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life”); id. § 2332(a)(1)-(2), (g)(1) (prohibiting conspiracy to commit “acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries,” defined to include assault with a dangerous weapon where conduct occurs both inside and outside the United States); id. § 2332f(a)(1)-(2) (prohibiting conspiracy to bomb places