University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] C. 216. Press Release, American Indian Press Association News Service 29 (undated), in WooDs, supra note 207, at app. C. 217. Id. (quoting Eugene Begay, Navajo-Chippewa representative to the National Con- gress of American Indians). 218. Id. at 30 (quoting Robert Burnett, Chairman of the Rosebud Sioux Tribe). 219. Funke, supra note 45, at 26. 220. Dussias, supra note 57, at 86. University of MichiganJournal of Law Reform [VOL. 34:1&2 spelling out the membership criteria of various tribes. A typical example of this type of statute is the Yakima Tribe's enrollment statute, 25 U.S.C. § 601, which provides:

The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed, with the advice and consent of the Yakima Tribal Council, to pre- pare a roll showing the members of the Yakima Tribes ... [which roll] shall constitute the official membership roll of the Yakima Tribes for all purposes ....The following shall be placed on the roll:

(a) All living persons who received allotments on the Yakima Reservation... (b) All living persons who are of the blood of the four- teen original Yakima Tribes... (c) All living persons who have maintained a domicile ...on the Yakima Reservation (d) All children of one-fourth or more blood of the Yakima Tribes born ...to a parent who is an en- rolled member and maintains a domicile on the Yakima Reservation. 221 Since the days of John Collier, it has been the policy of the gov- ernment to tell tribes to whom they should offer membership. Collier stated: